ZEHS & ZWHS Staff

Zeeland High Schools

Administration

Name
Position
Jessica Knoth
East Principal
Greg Eding
West Principal
John Holwerda
Assistant Principal
Steven Harrington
East Dean of Students
Richard Bouvier
West Dean of Students

Main Office Staff

Name
Position
Tara Hilbink
East Adminstrative Assistant
Laurie Mast
East Adminstrative Assistant
Amy Machiela
West Administrative Assistant
Kim Semple
West Administrative Assistant
Carla Stowie
Administrative Assistant

Athletic Office

Name
Position
Josh Glerum
East Athletic Director
Jason Burgess
East Athletic Trainer
Pat DeWitt
East Adminstrative Assistant
Jeff Carlson
West Athletic Director
Diana Albers
West Athletic Trainer
Leslie Brookhouse
West Administrative Assistant

Counseling Office

Name
Position
Kim Petroelje
East Counselor (A-H)
Melissa Drnek
East Counselor (I-Z)
MaryBeth Timmer
East Registrar
Jason Maynard
West Counselor (A-K)
Dawn Collins
West Counselor (L-Z)
Donna Lyles
West Registrar

Student Services

Name
Position
Martha Veldkamp
Speech Therapist
Kylee LaDuke
Behavior Specialist
Todd Kamstra
East Social Worker
David Moore
East Social Worker
Carly Petroelje
West Social Worker

Facilities

Name
Position
Bob Venne
East Head Custodian
Todd VanDam
West Head Custodian

Food Service

Name
Position
Sarah Stone
Director
Betsy Buurstra
Administrative Assistant
Kathryn VanStrien
Manager/Catering

Media Center

Name
Position
Juanita Hodge
Media Aide
Pamela Hop
Media Aide
Dana Pung
Media Aide
Carol Talsma
Media Aide

SRC

Name
Position
Gasper Giarmo
East Supervisor
Dawn Post
West Supervisor

Technology Office

Name
Position
Mark Washington
Director
Robyn Parks
Device Coordinator
Dean Day
Tech Support
Brandon Prenger
Tech Support

Venture

Name
Position
Cara Bowen
Teacher
Elizabeth Lenartz
Teacher
Kristin Lohr
Teacher
Roberta Parker
Teacher
Kimberly VanTil
Teacher
Anne Niemiec
Classroom Aide

Special Education

Name
Position
Cheryl Beute
Classroom Aide
Kris Bulthuis
Classroom Aide
David Flowers
Classroom Aide
Traci Hession
Classroom Aide
Greg Hoogland
Classroom Aide
Barb Kinzer
Classroom Aide
Barbara McKellar
Classroom Aide
David Mora
Classroom Aide
Lee O'Brien
Classroom Aide
Lori Ponstein
Classroom Aide
Sherrie Stefan
Classroom Aide
Andrew Apol
East Teacher
Sarah Beckham
East Teacher
Rachel Bulthuis
East Teacher
Rachel Coussens
East Teacher
Bria DeBoer
East Teacher
Michelle Ensing
East Teacher
Lance McKinney
East Teacher
Cindy Sieggreen
East Teacher
Jessie Steel
East Teacher
Amber Bolhouse
West Teacher
Emily Bouvier
West Teacher
Lani Dohrmann
West Teacher
Chad Lloyd
West Teacher
Hannah Stein
West Teacher
Laura Tjepkema
West Teacher
Nathan VandeGuchte
West Teacher

Academic Specialist

Name
Position
Jared McNally
East Teacher

Art

Name
Position
Michelle Fuller
East Teacher
Debra Kemppainen
West Teacher

Business

Name
Position
Chris Linderman
East Teacher
Lori Grams
West Teacher

English

Name
Position
Lauren Bitzer
East Teacher
Conni Bloomer
East Teacher
Larissa Erismann
East Teacher
Shawn Jacob
East Teacher
Amelia Kerton
East Teacher
Tessa Potgeter
East Teacher
Corry Remy
East Teacher
Sarah Rice
East Teacher
Lindsey Spaman
East Teacher
Rachel Aupperlee
West Teacher
Krystal Bulthuis
West Teacher
Michael Costello
West Teacher
Kelsey Curley
West Teacher
Corrinne Mielke
West Teacher
Brandy Navetta
West Teacher
Trisha Stevens
West Teacher

ESL

Name
Position
Lisa Menezes
West Teacher

Math

Name
Position
Tamara Chalmers
East Teacher
Anthony DiLaura
East Teacher
Matt Inman
East Teacher
Allison Meiste
East Teacher
Megan Rant
East Teacher
Julie Skaggs
East Teacher
Julie Working
East Teacher
Marilee Wyckoff
East Teacher
Shawn Wyckoff
East Teacher
Amy Edwards
West Teacher
Mark Reinardy
West Teacher
Brian Skaggs
West Teacher
Nathaniel Van Putten
West Teacher
Kathy Weerstra
West Teacher

Online Learning

Name
Position
Derek Pennington
East Teacher

Physical Education

Name
Position
Christopher Heald
East Teacher
Ralph Neal
East Teacher
Matthew Sattler
East Teacher
Laurie Jonkman
West Teacher
John Shillito
West Teacher

Performing Arts

Name
Position
Andrew Patten
Auditorium Manager
Pujan Bhattarai
East Teacher
Nancy Clyde
East Teacher
Lucas Keur
East Teacher
David Miller
East Teacher
East Teacher
Jonathan VanEck
East Teacher
Cathy Lugten
Performing Arts Assistant

Science

Name
Position
Michael Fenlon
East Teacher
Cathy Fries
East Teacher
Joseph Grit
East Teacher
Jennifer Loucks
East Teacher
Michael Reynolds
East Teacher
Penelope Start
East Teacher
Barb Chalmers
West Teacher
Wade Heckel
West Teacher
Phil Hoover
West Teacher
Jason Jaloszynski
West Teacher
Jennifer Soukhome
West Teacher
Brad Stevens
West Teacher

Social Studies

Name
Position
Hal Bell
East Teacher
Kelsee Brinklow
East Teacher
Joe Guy
East Teacher
Samantha Hillary
East Teacher
Doug Komejan
East Teacher
Kelsey King
West Teacher
Rolfe Krachenberg
West Teacher
John Mielke
West Teacher
Timothy Minnear
West Teacher
John Sloothaak
West Teacher
Kevin Towne
West Teacher
Marc VanSoest
West Teacher
Ross Vredevoogd
West Teacher

Technical Education

Name
Position
Kevin Crinion
West Teacher
William Meeuwsen
West Teacher
Jeff VanHuis
West Teacher

World Language

Name
Position
Tammy DeWitt
East Teacher
Mary Koziol
East Teacher
Rebecca Purnell
East Teacher
Michael Valdez
East Teacher
Dana Walker
East Teacher
Alyssa Brennan
West Teacher
Donald Waswick
West Teacher